India: COVID-19 Live Tracking

Timeline

On 30 January, India reported its first case of COVID-19 in Kerala, which rose to three cases by 3 February; all were students who had returned from Wuhan, China. No significant rise in cases was seen in the rest of February. On 4 March, 22 new cases came to light, including those of an Italian tourist group with 14 infected members.

The transmission escalated during March after several cases were reported all over the country. Most of which were linked to people with a travel history to affected countries. On 12 March, a 76-year-old man who had returned from Saudi Arabia became the first victim of the virus in the country.

Confirmed cases crossed 100 on 15 March, 1,000 on 28 March, 5,000 on 7 April, 10,000 on 14 April,15,000 on 19 April and 20,000 on 22 April. The death toll crossed 50 on 1 April, 100 on 5 April, and 500 on 19 April.

India: COVID-19 – Super Spread

India: COVID-19
India’s fourth COVID-19 casualty attended Sikh Hola Mohalla festival

A Sikh preacher that returned from travel to Italy and Germany, carrying the virus. He turned into “super spreader” by attending a Sikh festival in Anandpur Sahib from 10–12 March. Twenty-seven COVID-19 cases were traced back to him. Over 40,000 people in 20 villages in Punjab were quarantined on 27 March to contain the spread.

India: COVID-19
Tablighi Jamaat religious congregation event

On 31 March, a Tablighi Jamaat religious congregation event that took place in Delhi. In early March emerged as a new virus hotspot after numerous cases across the country were traced back to the event. Over 9,000 missionaries may have attended the congregation. With the majority being from various states of India, and 960 attendees from 40 foreign countries. According to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, 4,291 out of 14,378 confirmed cases were linked to this event in 23 Indian states and union territories till 18 April.

India: COVID-19
Mumbai’s Wockhardt Hospital,

On 6 April 2020, in Mumbai’s Wockhardt Hospital. 26 nurses and 3 doctors were found to have been infected with the virus. The hospital was temporarily shut down and declared a containment zone. Negligence of the hospital administration has been blamed for the infections.

India: COVID-19 Confirmed cases, deaths, and recoveries by state and union territory

Sno.State/Union TerritoryTotal CasesDeathsRecoveriesActive Cases
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands180013347
2Andhra Pradesh380444921939318159
3Arunachal Pradesh5433153387
4Assam1975448128886818
5Bihar21764197140187549
6Chandigarh65111476164
7Chhattisgarh47322134511260
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu5522371179
9Delhi11864535459769317407
10Goa31081918171272
11Gujarat4548120893210311289
12Haryana24002322181855495
13Himachal Pradesh137711984382
14Jammu and Kashmir1215622264465488
15Jharkhand46244225132069
16Karnataka51422103321972930661
17Kerala102753748625376
18Ladakh11471970176
19Madhya Pradesh20378689141275562
20Maharashtra28428111194158140114947
21Manipur176401129635
22Meghalaya277266309
23Mizoram2720160112
25Nagaland9160391525
26Odisha1539279108774436
27Puducherry174322947774
28Punjab909423062772587
29Rajasthan27174538199706666
30Sikkim243088155
31Tamil Nadu156369223610741646717
32Telangana410183962729513327
33Tripura228331604676
34Uttarakhand3982502995937
35Uttar Pradesh4344110462667515720
36West Bengal3611710232141513679
TOTAL10,03,83225,6026,35,7573,42,473
Last Updated on : 11:00 17 July-2020

Increase in Cases per Day In INDIA

Leave a Comment